Archive for the ‘JUST ME’ Category

This will just be short.

To conclude my first week, finally, me and my friend MEE GORENG finally meet.

After a week of craving for it, yes, finally, I was able to eat it.

WEEK 1 was a SUCCESS!!

PS.
My hair color isn’t. haha

Im still sick. On medical leave for two days. Sad sad.

For the past two days, I’ve been eating just brunch plus one small meal at night. Thanks to my friends who are very supportive of me. To the people who are sending me messages and asking me for an update, here it is.

This is what I ate for brunch for this past three days.

DAY 4:
Went to the polyclinic and had a check up with Dr. Hia. After the check up, bought a take out (they call it TAKE AWAY here in SG) meal.


This pack has spicy squid, fried egg, string beans and sauteed potatoes. Yum.

DAY 5:
Had brunch at a hawker center and ordered this egg something. I think it has egg, garlic flakes and sugar. Yeah sugar, coz it tasted sweet. YUMMY.

YUMMY!

DAY 4 and 5: SUCCESS! 🙂

DAY THREE:

Woke up still a little sick. I hate this feeling. But gotta work.
Brunch for today: I actually want to eat Mee Goreng but unfortunately, the restaurant we went to doesn’t serve it until 4pm. Imma try it by tomorrow then.

Geez, i hate it. So ended up eating this vegetable cutlet with fries. Was kinda expensive. My housemate, Ivan told me that I was mugged up because of the price of the food. Hahaha
Look at the restaurant and the bill.


It’s kinda okay.
Didn’t finish the second piece but was able to eat the entire serving of fries. Yum. Anyhow, I wasn’t kinda hungry but look at what Ivan ate:

Food that can feed three people. Hahaha.

Third day, successful! 🙂

As promised, I’ve started my 30 Day Commitment into eating anything but meat.
Preparing for this day wasn’t actually hard. I’ve skipped meat meals and I’ve had greens as substitue to some meals.

Brunch: I ate Tuna-topped half cup rice. (Yeah, from now on, the foods I’ll be posting here are self-made names)

I tried thinking that it’s delish and surprisingly, it was. Like my very first taste of tuna. Smooth, spicy, very scrumptious, appetizing, and yeah, stop exaggerating, got it. It’s kinda good honestly.

Around 3pm, we’re quite jam-packed at the office. Some of my bosses went out and bought foods for us. Everyone’s ordering meat and chicken: from a fast food. Well hey, I want food from KFC too! So I ordered fries. Cheesy fries that is. Thanks Lynn. 🙂 First sin of the day.

Since we received our pay today, the guys and I went out on a budget shop. Where else to go? Chinatown. The rain didn’t stop us from looking around. I just wondered if the name of the place is still Chinatown because every establishment has a group of Caucasians, dining, buying and looking. What happened? Hahaha

So anyhow, I was able to find this:

An arm band so I can bring with me my phone when I am jogging. Adidas sells it for $45. Bought this one for $20. Nice deal right? It’s not branded but my keen observation says the difference is just the logo. So I bought it.

I bought this too. A Singapore name card holder so I can put my name cards in a decent stack.

What’s great about this name card holder, is that it comes with this:

A FREE NAILCUTTER! Where in the world can you find a deal better than this? HAHAHAHA. And that’s not all! It is a nailcutter-slash-can opener! Now beat that! Hahaha. No, kidding aside, Im just kinda goofy today, given my frustration.

Oh, before our budget shopping, we actually went to this place in Ann Siang Hill called Le Carllion for a hiatus. It’s a French Bistro with a very relaxing ambiance.

We ate Croque Monsieur and since it has ham on it, I just ate the salad and the bread on top with cheese.

What I like most about the place is the ambiance. The first floor actually is a fine bistro but what’s hidden one floor down is a very cozy sanctuary. This place actually gave me an idea on how to build my house. We even played a round of 8-ball.

I will kill to have this kind of space in my house. (Calling all friendly architects =] )


So after 3 hours of walking under the rain, we decided to come home wet. BBBrrrr it’s cold.

Tata!

Love,
B

PS. Im planning to try this Vegetarian place at The Verge tomorrow. It’s called VegSenz. I hope they’re serving delish stuffs. Will keep you updated.

WANTED: PLANNER

Posted: January 3, 2011 in JUST ME
Tags: , ,

If any of you guys in the Philippines know where I could find and buy this planner, please give me a buzz.

Saw this on Mitch Dulce’s blog.

I’d kill to have one. 🙂
Please Please Please.

SPOOKIEST NIGHT IN SINGAPORE

Posted: November 29, 2010 in JUST ME
Tags: , , ,

I never get scared easily: last night was an exception.
Some friends and colleagues know that I have this gift of smelling, not seeing other life forms: last night turned out different.

I have been feeling unwell this past couple of days. Different things happened to me. Untimely head ache, and a lot of different aches on the other parts of my body. The last was a sprain that I already felt before jogging at night with my housemate. My bad, I still pushed through the running, which made the sprain worse.

Well last night, I was on my favorite spot on the other room on our place. As usual, speaking with my mom past midnight. This already happened before. I saw a white light pass through the window. I didn’t bother that time because I thought I’m just imagining things. It happened again last night. And this time, I was very sure of the vivid image I saw: an old woman staring at me. I was looking at my phone, head down and when I raised my head up and looked at the window, there she was, just beaming at me. I didn’t know what to do. I didn’t even know what to think and how to react. The last thing I remembered was me going to the office telling my housemates not to stay on that room.

That was just the first straw. I was already lying on my bed, with the lights turned off, not thinking about what happened, when I turned on the other side facing the window and poof! There she was again. I almost screamed. But I didn’t. I stayed calm. What I did was to pretend not to see her and I just covered the window with a sleeping bag. Not a very bright idea, I know. But hey, I just want to sleep! So around 3 am, tried sleeping again, but I can’t. I didn’t know why. I was rolling around my bed for half an hour still trying to sleep. It was not until 4am that I remembered what my dad taught me. “HIM OM TI”, some Latin phrase which helps me calm down since I was a kid. Surprisingly, after I did it, I managed to sleep. And when I woke up this morning, I thought everything was okay, not until after seeing this mark on my tummy while I was bathing:

It was not there last night. Very odd. I don’t feel anything on the scarred area, any burn or sore feeling, nothing at all. It was just a scratch mark. And I feel weird. Well, I believe this is just ROUND 1. I hope this to stop soon coz it’s really freaking me out.

THE DIET DIARY

Posted: November 3, 2010 in JUST ME
Tags: , , , ,

And here I am again.
Starting to do this.
I’ve had plans before, but I’ve accomplished nothing.
Well, maybe lost some pounds but gained more.

COMPARE THESE PICTURES:

ME: 2007

ME: 2010

SEE THE BIG DIFFERENCE?

I am not the same “ME” anymore.
I cant wear whatever I wanna wear now.
My peers know that I am always the “fashion guru”.
But now, I am more of a victim than a guru.
I miss the old me.

I really have to be serious about this.
Small steps at a time.

A. Lessen Fast Food intake
Please Mr. McDonald and Mr Long John Silver, please do not come near me. For the next couple of months, I need to let go of you. I know it’ll be hard for us, but I know, we can do this together. But we can see each other sometimes. Once a month isn’t bad right? I know we’ll miss each other: we have no choice.


B. Exercise Regularly
REGULARLY means DAILY, not once a week. If I can’t run in the morning, I’ll just take a one hour walk at night or a 30 minute jog. If I’ll do it daily, I think that’s enough. If I’m not feeling lazy, I’ll just increase the duration. Not bad right?
B1. Do at least 10 push ups daily
B2. Do at least 20 sit ups daily


C. Get enough sleep
According to my blood type diet guide, I should sleep no later than 11pm. But because of my work, I think I cant so I think, just set my clock until 12am max? Not bad eh?


D. Six small meals not three big meals
Since my work starts almost in the middle of the day (11am), eating time should be planned well. So here is my eating schedule (once every 2 hours) 12pm, 2pm, 4pm, 6pm, 8pm, 10pm. But that’ll still depend on my schedule. My target is SIX small meals. It might be less than that most of the time.

According to ABCWORKOUTS, there are six essential nutrients that our body needs in a daily basis. So I just have to get my daily doze of each.


WATER. Drink enough water everyday. Keep myself hydrated. I noticed that I’ve been missing water intakes this couple of weeks that’s why I was not feeling well that much. Since I was a kid, I’ve been using water as a medicine and as a source of energy. I rarely drink medicine when I’m sick, just water most of the time. So I think it would hurt if I do that again right?

CARBOHYDRATES Particularly Complex sugars such as pasta, bread and cereals. Well, that’s where I am getting most of my energy these couple of days. more potatoes baby! But not much, this is where most fats came from. Maybe a loaf or two a day and then some cereals. And by potatoes, unfortunately, i dont mean Fries. Hahaha


PROTEIN Meat, Fish, Eggs and Milk. I drink milk most of the time. So I got this covered. Eggs, well yeah. Meat and Fish, once in a while I eat this.

FATS Polyunsaturated fats. Not Saturated fats. This can be found on fish oils. Most canned tuna has fish oils. My favorite! Should stack more tuna!

VITAMINS AND MINERALSBut how? Vitamins? As in meds? Vitamin C? Fruits? I should figure this out soon.

==============================

I prefer starting this on a Monday. So I’m giving myself November 8 to start. Completion should be early February. Wooo. I can do this.

I’ll keep this Diet Diary up to date as much as possible.

Love,
B